Sawada, Japan Page

Other names: 沢田

World:Japan:Shizuoka
Latitude 34.7641 Longitude 138.9833 Altitude (feet) 295
Lat (DMS) 34° 45' 51N Long (DMS) 138° 58' 60E Altitude (meters) 89
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 13126

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sawada Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sawada Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sawada Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kawazu-ikadaba (1.0 nm)
Shimosagano (1.4 nm)
Konabe (1.9 nm)
Izumi-okubara (2.1 nm)
Yagiyama (2.3 nm)
Nashimoto (2.6 nm)
Chiharano (2.7 nm)
Suhara (2.9 nm)
Kuchimura (3.0 nm)
Kamisagano (1.3 nm)
Omine Yama (2.1 nm)
Midaka (1.3 nm)
Nagano (1.9 nm)
Iriya (2.5 nm)
Inatori (2.9 nm)
Tanaka (0.6 nm)
Yatsu (1.3 nm)
Nawaji (2.4 nm)
Ochiai (3.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJTO OIM Medium OSHIMA Izu Oshima 18 nm E 86 Japan Air Commuter, New Central Airservice
RJAN Small Niijima Airport Niijima Village 27 nm S 149 New Central Airservice
RJAT Heli Fuji Air Base Gotemba 33 nm N 350
RJAZ Small Kozushima Airport Kozushima 35 nm S 167 New Central Airservice
RJNY Medium SHIZUHAMA 33 nm W 275
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.2 nm SE Kawazu Station
1.2 nm SE Imaihama-Kaigan Station
1.8 nm N Izu-Tobu
3.0 nm S 139th meridian east
2.8 nm NW Spiral bridge
3.1 nm SW Inazusa Station
2.7 nm E Izu-Inatori Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:09:47 2016