Shirasaka, Japan Page

Other names: 白坂

World:Japan:Kagoshima
Latitude 31.3287 Longitude 130.9297 Altitude (feet) 232
Lat (DMS) 31° 19' 43N Long (DMS) 130° 55' 47E Altitude (meters) 70
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 20447

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Shirasaka Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shirasaka Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shirasaka Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Taniyamazako (0.6 nm) Koyama (0.3 nm)
Chonoji (0.6 nm)
Kenmizaki (0.7 nm)
Uenobaba (1.0 nm)
Ronji (1.0 nm)
Nishikata (1.0 nm)
Nakamura (1.1 nm)
Haizako (1.1 nm)
Iwasaki (1.1 nm)
Maeda (0.4 nm)
Owaki (0.7 nm)
Someki (0.9 nm)
Chojuan (0.9 nm)
Kaminoichi (0.9 nm)
Nakamurazono (0.9 nm)
Ushiroda-yamashita (0.6 nm)
Yanagigasako (0.7 nm)
Sasagao (1.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJFY Medium KANOYA 4 nm W 298
RJFK KOJ Large KAGOSHIMA Kagoshima 30 nm N 339 ANA Wings, All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Eastern Airlines, Fuji Dream Airlines, HK Express, Hong Kong Airlines, J-Air, Japan Air Commuter, Japan Airlines, Jetstar Japan, Korean Air, Peach, Skymark Airlines, Solaseed Air
RJFG TNE Medium NEW TANEGASHIMA Tanegashima 43 nm S 175 All Nippon Airways, Ibex Airlines, Japan Airlines
RJFM KMI Medium MIYAZAKI Miyazaki 42 nm N 38 All Nippon Airways, Asiana Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., Fuji Dream Airlines, Hong Kong Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Air Commuter, Japan Airlines, Peach, Solaseed Air
ZZZZ Small Satsuma Iōjima Airport Mishima-Mura 47 nm W 226
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.0 nm E List of Historic Sites of Japan (Kagoshima)
3.4 nm N Kushira, Kagoshima
3.7 nm W Hoshizuka Keiaien Sanatorium
5.3 nm NW List of airports in Japan
7.2 nm N Soo District, Kagoshima
8.1 nm SW Kimotsuki District, Kagoshima
8.4 nm NW National Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:38:26 2016