Higashibaru, Japan Page

Other names: 東原

World:Japan:Kagoshima
Latitude 31.3096 Longitude 130.9190 Altitude (feet) 305
Lat (DMS) 31° 18' 35N Long (DMS) 130° 55' 8E Altitude (meters) 92
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 17069

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Higashibaru Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Higashibaru Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Higashibaru Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kurumada (0.4 nm)
Ameyashiki (0.7 nm)
Kagamibaru (0.8 nm)
Tsutsugasako (0.8 nm)
Monzen (0.8 nm)
Airacho-kamimyo (1.0 nm)
Hirase (1.1 nm)
Nakafukura (1.1 nm)
Sasagao (0.2 nm)
Taniyamazako (0.8 nm)
Akano (1.1 nm)
Torigoe (0.6 nm)
Yanagigasako (0.7 nm)
Nagano (1.0 nm)
Ushiroda-yamashita (1.1 nm)
Sumino (0.3 nm)
Tsuru (0.4 nm)
Nagayama (0.8 nm)
Kurohane (1.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJFY Medium KANOYA 5 nm W 312
RJFK KOJ Large KAGOSHIMA Kagoshima 31 nm N 341 ANA Wings, All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Eastern Airlines, Fuji Dream Airlines, HK Express, Hong Kong Airlines, J-Air, Japan Air Commuter, Japan Airlines, Jetstar Japan, Korean Air, Peach, Skymark Airlines, Solaseed Air
RJFG TNE Medium NEW TANEGASHIMA Tanegashima 42 nm S 175 All Nippon Airways, Ibex Airlines, Japan Airlines
RJFM KMI Medium MIYAZAKI Miyazaki 43 nm N 38 All Nippon Airways, Asiana Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., Fuji Dream Airlines, Hong Kong Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Air Commuter, Japan Airlines, Peach, Solaseed Air
ZZZZ Small Satsuma Iōjima Airport Mishima-Mura 45 nm W 226
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.4 nm E List of Historic Sites of Japan (Kagoshima)
3.7 nm NW Hoshizuka Keiaien Sanatorium
4.7 nm N Kushira, Kagoshima
5.4 nm NW List of airports in Japan
6.8 nm SW Kimotsuki District, Kagoshima
7.6 nm SW List of Cultural Properties of Japan - historical materials (Kagoshima)
8.4 nm NE Soo District, Kagoshima


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:43:51 2016