Qaryat al Khidr, Iraq Page

Other names: Qaryat al Khiḑr,قرية الخضر

World:Iraq:Wasit
Latitude 32.8640 Longitude 44.9920 Altitude (feet) 68
Lat (DMS) 32° 51' 50N Long (DMS) 44° 59' 31E Altitude (meters) 20
Time zone (est) Asia/Baghdad
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2384
Mid-range map of Qaryat%20al%20Khidr Large range map of Qaryat%20al%20Khidr

Weather Charts

Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Hamad `Abbas (1.1 nm)
Qaryat al Iskandariyah (1.4 nm)
`Arab Nawwar Rabi` (1.6 nm)
Jamil `Abd `Ali (1.8 nm)
Qaryat al Ma`rakah (2.5 nm)
Hamid `Abbas (2.7 nm)
Ad Dayr al Awsat (2.0 nm)
Mahdi Radi (2.3 nm)
Ad Dayr (0.9 nm)
Jasim al Hasbun (1.1 nm)
Hasan Mahawish (1.2 nm)
Samudawah Nasir (1.5 nm)
Al Ghaybiyah (1.9 nm)
Burayj (2.4 nm)
Qaryat al Ikhlas (0.8 nm)
Qaryat al Qimmah (0.9 nm)
Siratah (1.4 nm)
Qaryat Dimashq (1.5 nm)
Suwayrah (1.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32107 Small Shayka Mazhar Air Base 18 nm W 282
FR32102 Small Salman Pak East Air Field 20 nm N 328
ORWH Heli Washington Army Heliport 39 nm W 311
FR32092 NJF Small Nejef New Air Field 60 nm S 209 flydubai,Air Arabia,Gulf Air,Jazeera,Middle East Ai,Qatar Executiv,(one of or Rio Linhas Aé),(one of Turkish or AnadoluJet)
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.6 nm NE Battle of Dayr al-'Aqul
13.9 nm SW Jemdet Nasr period
15.7 nm E List of solar eclipses in the 12th century BC
18.6 nm W Shaykh Mazhar Air Base


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2015
Fri Feb 27 13:22:58 2015