Musa, Iraq Page

Other names: Mūsá

World:Iraq:Wasit
Latitude 32.9367 Longitude 44.8947 Altitude (feet) 91
Lat (DMS) 32° 56' 12N Long (DMS) 44° 53' 41E Altitude (meters) 27
Time zone (est) Asia/Baghdad
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2384
Mid-range map of Musa Large range map of Musa

Weather Charts

Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Salim Da`muth (0.9 nm)
Qaryat al Jawz (1.4 nm)
Qaryat al Hurriyah (1.5 nm)
Marmus Hajim (0.3 nm)
Qaryat al `Urubah (1.4 nm)
`Ali Mahmud (1.8 nm)
`Arab Salim Da`muth (1.8 nm)
Qaryat at Takatuf (0.3 nm)
Tall Jamilah (0.7 nm)
Hamad Ku`ayd (1.6 nm)
Hajji Qataniyah (1.7 nm)
Nasif Jasim (2.0 nm)
`Abd al Husayn Khalaf (0.8 nm)
`Abd Muhsin (0.9 nm)
Hamzah Karim (1.3 nm)
Khudayr `Abbas (1.4 nm)
Qaryat al Hawuz al Sharqi (1.6 nm)
`Abbas Jawu` (1.9 nm)
Mahdi Husayn (1.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32102 Small Salman Pak East Air Field 14 nm N 335
FR32107 Small Shayka Mazhar Air Base 13 nm W 268
ORWH Heli Washington Army Heliport 33 nm W 311
FR32092 NJF Small Nejef New Air Field 61 nm S 203 flydubai,Air Arabia,Gulf Air,Jazeera,Middle East Ai,Qatar Executiv,(one of or Rio Linhas Aé),(one of Turkish or AnadoluJet)
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.6 nm E Battle of Dayr al-'Aqul
14.4 nm SW Jemdet Nasr period
13.1 nm W Shaykh Mazhar Air Base
17.7 nm NW Opis


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2015
Fri Feb 27 13:18:58 2015