Tall Sikhan, Iraq Page

Other names: Tall Sīkhān,تل سيخان

World:Iraq:Muhafazat Ninawa
Latitude 36.0210 Longitude 42.9110 Altitude (feet) 997
Lat (DMS) 36° 1' 16N Long (DMS) 42° 54' 40E Altitude (meters) 303
Time zone (est) Asia/Baghdad
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2235
Mid-range map of Tall%20Sikhan Large range map of Tall%20Sikhan

Weather Charts

Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Tall as Suhayb (2.1 nm)
Tall Ghazil al Athari (4.1 nm)
Khirbat at Tayr (1.7 nm)
`Ayn Sharid (1.7 nm)
`Usaylah (2.7 nm)
Khurrati (4.5 nm)
`Arish (4.6 nm)
Dallawiyah (1.3 nm)
Ash Shak (3.4 nm)
Mustantiq (3.7 nm)
Tall Tibah al Athari (3.9 nm)
Mushayrafah (1.4 nm)
Ajiya` (2.0 nm)
Mirbandiyah (3.3 nm)
Tall Ashikah (3.4 nm)
Tall Asif al Athari (3.3 nm)
An Naddas (3.6 nm)
Khirbat an Naddas (3.8 nm)
Hamid al Athariyah (4.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ORQW Medium QAYYARAH WEST Qayyarah 18 nm S 145
ORBM OSB Medium MOSUL Mosul 20 nm N 33
ORER EBL Medium ERBIL INTL Arbil 52 nm E 75 (one of Emirates or Emirates SkyCa),flydubai,Air Arabia,Atlasjet,(one of Deutsche Lufth or Lufthansa Cargo),Middle East Ai,,Austrian Airli,Pegasus,Qatar Executiv,Royal Jordania,(one of or Rio Linhas Aé),(one of Germania or Sita Air),(one of Turkish or AnadoluJet),
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
18.4 nm SE Qayyarah Airfield West
19.5 nm NE Dair Mar Elia
20.6 nm NE Mosul International Airport
21.4 nm NE Battle of Mosul (2004)

If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2015
Fri Feb 27 13:38:06 2015