Tall Hamdi, Iraq Page

Other names: Tall Ḩamdī,تل حمدي

World:Iraq:Ninawa
Latitude 36.6848 Longitude 42.5766 Altitude (feet) 1141
Lat (DMS) 36° 41' 5N Long (DMS) 42° 34' 36E Altitude (meters) 347
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2235

Weather Charts


Tall Hamdi Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tall Hamdi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tall Hamdi Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Al Uzriyah (2.7 nm)
Girjan (3.1 nm)
Girkafir al Janubiyah (2.9 nm)
Gir Kafir ash Shimaliyah (2.9 nm)
Gir Kafir ash Sharqiyah (3.3 nm)
Tafgir Chal (3.6 nm)
Tafkir Kafir (3.4 nm)
Qaryat `Ayn Zalah (2.2 nm)
`Ayn al Faras (3.8 nm)
Mujamma` as Simud (4.9 nm)
Garfar (1.0 nm)
Abu Wajnam (2.3 nm)
Qaryat Abu Wakhiyah (2.4 nm)
`Ayn Habash (3.7 nm)
Zummar (2.1 nm)
Qaryat Tall Musa (3.5 nm)
Al Mafri (4.4 nm)
`Ayn Hilwah Fawqani (5.0 nm)
Mirk al `Ulya (4.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR47739 Small Duhok International Airport 15 nm N 28
ORTF Medium TALL AFAR Tall Afar 25 nm S 199
ORBM OSB Medium MOSUL Mosul 35 nm E 129 Iraqi Airways
LTCV NKT Medium Şırnak Şerafettin Elçi Airport Şırnak 47 nm N 328 Turkish Airlines
OSKL KAC Medium KAMISHLY Kamishly 69 nm W 287 Cham Wings Airlines, FlyDamas, SyrianAir
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.2 nm SE Battle of Zumar
5.9 nm NE Zummar
12.3 nm E List of conventional hydroelectric power stations
12.3 nm E Battle for Mosul Dam


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 17:21:05 2016