Qaryat Shalakah, Iraq Page

Other names: قرية شلاكة,Qaryat Shalākah

World:Iraq:Muhafazat at Ta'mim
Latitude 35.3228 Longitude 43.9139 Altitude (feet) 633
Lat (DMS) 35° 19' 22N Long (DMS) 43° 54' 50E Altitude (meters) 192
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 12010
Google links for Qaryat Shalakah Google links for Qaryat Shalakah, Iraq
Mid-range map of Qaryat%20Shalakah Large range map of Qaryat%20Shalakah
Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
`Ali Hamad Sultan (0.7 nm)
Qaryat Qasr al Awal (1.5 nm)
Khalaf `Abd Allah Marzuk (1.6 nm)
Qaryat Sayyid Habash (2.2 nm) Hasun al `Abud (0.4 nm)
Ad Dubb as Saghir (1.0 nm)
Qaryat Saba` Tulul (1.7 nm)
Qaryat Darr Bahayrah (1.9 nm)
Qaryat ad Dubb al Kabir (1.9 nm)
Qaryat ad Damakah (2.5 nm)
Sami al `Awad (2.5 nm)
`Arab Ahmad Khalaf al Jam (0.7 nm)
Qaryat al `Amar (0.7 nm)
Ar Riyad (1.4 nm)
Qaryat Qasr ath Thani (1.4 nm)
Hamzat Jawad (2.3 nm)
Qaryat Rabzah (2.4 nm)
Qaryat al Fakhar (2.4 nm)
Nahiyat ar Riyad (2.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR31148 Small Al Fathah Air Base 14 nm S 219
FR31198 Medium Tal Ashtah New Air Base 15 nm S 135
ORER EBL Medium ERBIL INTL Arbil 54 nm N 2 (one of Mid Airlines or Flying Carpet),Gulf Air,(one of Iraqi or Atlantique),Atlasjet,(one of Lufthansa or Lufthansa Cargo or Lufthansa Ital),Austrian Airli
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.7 nm S Turkmeneli
16.4 nm E Nuzi
23.9 nm NE Dibis Dam
20.4 nm E 20 June 2009 Taza bombing


If this page is useful to you, please link to it.
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2010