Majul `Alij, Iraq Page

Other names: Majūl ‘Alīj,مجول عليج,Majul Alij,Majūl Alīj

World:Iraq:Kirkuk
Latitude 35.1766 Longitude 43.7054 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 35° 10' 36N Long (DMS) 43° 42' 19E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Baghdad
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 12069
Mid-range map of Majul%20%60Alij Large range map of Majul%20%60Alij

Weather Charts

Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Khalaf Bilal (0.6 nm)
Husayn Salman (0.7 nm)
Yasin Muhammad Khadar (1.2 nm)
Qaryat Husayn Na`im (1.7 nm)
Qaryat al Jasmiyah (2.4 nm)
Qaryat ad Dawudiyah (1.4 nm)
Aswad Muhammad Hassan (1.7 nm)
Husayn `Ali Murad (0.7 nm)
Qaryat al Muradiyah (0.9 nm)
Qaryat Tabbah Karah (1.1 nm)
Qaryat Saray al Fadal (2.0 nm)
Qaryat Saray (2.2 nm)
Qaryat Hawd Thamaniyat `Ashar (0.5 nm)
Salman Hamid (0.7 nm)
Khalifat Jasim (1.6 nm)
Hamad Sharji (1.7 nm)
Qaryat Sarhid al Matar (2.2 nm)
Shuqqat Riyad (2.5 nm)
`Ashur Faris (2.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32060 Small Al Fathah Air Base 2 nm S 158
FR32086 Small K2 Air Base 21 nm W 225
ORER EBL Medium ERBIL INTL Arbil 64 nm N 11 (one of Emirates or Emirates SkyCa),flydubai,Air Arabia,Atlasjet,(one of Deutsche Lufth or Lufthansa Cargo),Middle East Ai,,Austrian Airli,Pegasus,Qatar Executiv,Royal Jordania,(one of or Rio Linhas Aé),(one of Germania or Sita Air),(one of Turkish or AnadoluJet),
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.7 nm S Al Fathah Air Base
8.9 nm N Hawija
9.1 nm S Hamrin Mountains
12.8 nm E Iraqi Turkmen Front
14.9 nm W Qaryat al Misḩak


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2015
Fri Feb 27 13:35:25 2015