Karat Sur, Iraq Page

Other names: Gire Sur,Kalah Sūr,Jārsūl,Karsūl,Gira Soor,كلة سور,Karat Sūr,Jarsul,Kalah Sur,گڕە سور,Garsūl,Giṟe Sur,Karsul,Garsul,كرة سور,كرسول,جارسول,كارة سور

World:Iraq:Hewler
Latitude 35.8321 Longitude 43.5152 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 35° 49' 56N Long (DMS) 43° 30' 55E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Baghdad
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2235
Mid-range map of Karat%20Sur Large range map of Karat%20Sur

Weather Charts

Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Qaryat `Ali Awah (1.0 nm)
Qaryat Jadidah (2.6 nm)
Qaryat Kubaybah (3.6 nm)
Qaryat Du Kardakan (4.0 nm)
Qaryat Jar Allah (3.8 nm)
Hajji Mustafa (4.2 nm)
Pir Dawud Wasuyan (2.6 nm)
Qaryat `Ayn Ayyub (2.6 nm)
Qaryat Karun al Humr (2.7 nm)
Kilat Shin (4.3 nm)
Hawar Ghal (4.5 nm)
Saqiyat (0.3 nm)
Balani (3.6 nm)
Kurd Banai Rahman (2.3 nm)
Karmishah (2.8 nm)
Karah Bashay Sabir (3.6 nm)
Du Karkan Hajji Husayn (3.5 nm)
Qaryat Surmah (4.8 nm)
Sarmah (4.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32096 Small Qayyarah South Airport 12 nm W 249
ORQW Medium QAYYARAH WEST Qayyarah 19 nm W 258
ORER EBL Medium ERBIL INTL Arbil 32 nm N 41 (one of Emirates or Emirates SkyCa),flydubai,Air Arabia,Atlasjet,(one of Deutsche Lufth or Lufthansa Cargo),Middle East Ai,,Austrian Airli,Pegasus,Qatar Executiv,Royal Jordania,(one of or Rio Linhas Aé),(one of Germania or Sita Air),(one of Turkish or AnadoluJet),
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
12.0 nm NW Hdatta
12.7 nm NW Battle of the Zab
19.6 nm W Qayyarah Airfield West
23.5 nm SW Kar-Tukulti-Ninurta


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2015
Fri Feb 27 13:40:26 2015