Golak-i Gawra, Iraq Page

Other names: Gōlak-i Gawra

World:Iraq:Arbil
Latitude 36.2650 Longitude 44.1475 Altitude (feet) 2509
Lat (DMS) 36° 15' 54N Long (DMS) 44° 8' 51E Altitude (meters) 764
Time zone (est) Asia/Baghdad
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 54399
Mid-range map of Golak%2di%20Gawra Large range map of Golak%2di%20Gawra

Weather Charts

Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Other towns at this position: Kurak as Saghir
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Karah Jin (2.7 nm)
Shawaysh (3.2 nm)
Kawrak al Kabir (0.7 nm)
Shawk (1.4 nm)
Mullah `Umar (2.2 nm)
Bilagh (3.1 nm)
Qarman (3.4 nm)
Mujamma` Qura Basturah (4.2 nm)
Khanzad (4.4 nm)
Mulla (4.5 nm)
Dunkizawah (4.2 nm)
Muslah (4.8 nm)
Sharbut (3.7 nm) Bir Rash (1.9 nm)
Kasnazan (3.9 nm)
Say Bardan (3.8 nm)
Mam Jughan (3.9 nm)
Kani Kani (4.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ORER EBL Medium ERBIL INTL Arbil 9 nm W 259 Emirates SkyCa,Etihad,flydubai,Air Arabia,Transavia,AtlasGlobal,(one of Deutsche Lufth or Lufthansa Cargo),Middle East Ai,EgyptAir,Austrian,Pegasus,Qatar Airways ,Royal Jordania,(one of or Rio Linhas Aé),Germania,(one of Turkish or AnadoluJet),,,(one of Zagros or Zagrosjet زاگ)
ORBR Small BASHUR Bashur 18 nm N 29
FR41261 Small K1 Air Base 45 nm S 171
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.8 nm S Kasnazan, Iraq
6.9 nm SW Hawler Medical University
7.8 nm SW Mulla Effendi
7.3 nm W Babylon FM
8.0 nm SW List of World Heritage Sites in Western Asia
8.5 nm SW University of Kurdistan Hewler
8.6 nm SW Franso Hariri Stadium


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2016
Tue Aug 23 18:02:39 2016