Mahmud as Sallum, Iraq Page

Other names: Mahmud as Salum,Mahmūd as Salūm,Maḩmūd as Sallūm,محمود السلوم

World:Iraq:Baghdad
Latitude 33.3727 Longitude 44.5318 Altitude (feet) 118
Lat (DMS) 33° 22' 22N Long (DMS) 44° 31' 54E Altitude (meters) 35
Time zone (est) Asia/Baghdad
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 349640
Mid-range map of Mahmud%20as%20Sallum Large range map of Mahmud%20as%20Sallum

Weather Charts

Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Al `Ubaydiyah (0.8 nm)
Mintaqat ash Shamma`iyah (2.0 nm)
Al Khansa' (2.2 nm)
As Sudayrah (2.3 nm)
Qita` Tis`ah wa Arba`un (2.7 nm)
Hayy al Awrfalli (2.7 nm)
Qita` Khamsun (2.8 nm)
Hajj Jabir (0.9 nm)
`Izzat `Abbud Al Gu`ud (1.5 nm)
Tulul an Nasr (2.5 nm)
Falah al Mahmud (2.6 nm)
Qaryat ath Thawrah (2.8 nm)
`Abd Al Husayn Al Musawi (3.2 nm)
`Abd ar Rahman (1.5 nm) Al Kamaliyah (1.5 nm)
Fadh`aliyah (2.3 nm)
Sa`d Muhammad Dawud (3.3 nm)
Nazl Fa'iq Bin Hasan (3.3 nm)
Bayt Ahmad (3.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32098 Medium Rasheed Air Base 5 nm S 198
ORWH Heli Washington Army Heliport 7 nm W 237
FR32088 Small Khan Bani Sad Airport 13 nm N 13
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.7 nm S Namir Noor-Eldeen
3.7 nm S July 12, 2007 Baghdad airstrike
3.7 nm S Saeed Chmagh
3.7 nm S New Baghdad
3.6 nm SW General Security Directorate (Iraq)
3.8 nm W June 2009 Baghdad bombing
3.8 nm W Sadr City


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2015
Fri Feb 27 13:26:16 2015