Qal`at ash Shakhir, Iraq Page

Other names: Qal‘at ash Shakhīr,قلعة الشخير,Qalat ash Shakhir,Qalat ash Shakhīr

World:Iraq:Babil
Latitude 32.3509 Longitude 44.8079 Altitude (feet) 65
Lat (DMS) 32° 21' 3N Long (DMS) 44° 48' 28E Altitude (meters) 19
Time zone (est) Asia/Baghdad
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 10877
Mid-range map of Qal%60at%20ash%20Shakhir Large range map of Qal%60at%20ash%20Shakhir

Weather Charts

Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Other towns at this position: `Umar
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Qaryat `Ali Muhammad (0.5 nm)
`Arab `Umar (0.7 nm)
Hayy al Haymas (0.7 nm)
Haql Dawajin Karim (0.3 nm)
Hajj Khudayr (0.6 nm)
`Arab ar Rimaw (0.5 nm)
Khafir al Hussayn (0.7 nm)
Juway`id (0.8 nm)
Jasim al `Abd (0.8 nm)
Qaryat Albu `Isa (0.8 nm)
Ra'id al Hassun (0.9 nm)
Humayd Khallati (0.9 nm)
Sayyid `Umar (0.4 nm)
Hamzat al Jasim (0.8 nm)
Khudayr (0.8 nm)
Husayn al `Ali (0.8 nm)
`Arab Matar (0.3 nm)
Malghit Husayn (0.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32108 Small Shaykh Hantush Highway Strip 5 nm E 130
FR32092 NJF Small Nejef New Air Field 29 nm S 223 flydubai,Air Arabia,Gulf Air,Jazeera,Middle East Ai,Qatar Executiv,(one of or Rio Linhas Aé),(one of Turkish or AnadoluJet)
FR32066 Small An Numaniyah Air Base 27 nm E 70
ORWH Heli Washington Army Heliport 60 nm N 340
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
15.5 nm S United States Maritime Administration
17.4 nm SE List of solar eclipses in the 25th century
21.3 nm S University of Al-Qadisiyah
22.0 nm N Jemdet Nasr period


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2015
Fri Feb 27 13:14:29 2015