Turbah, Iraq Page

Other names: Tarbah,Torbah

World:Iraq:Muhafazat as Sulaymaniyah
Latitude 36.0000 Longitude 44.9667 Altitude (feet) 2618
Lat (DMS) 36° 0' 0N Long (DMS) 44° 58' 0E Altitude (meters) 797
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 4846
Google links for Turbah Google links for Turbah, Iraq
Mid-range map of Turbah Large range map of Turbah
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Pespiyan (1.7 nm)
Kani Binaw (3.0 nm)
Chinaran (3.9 nm)
Sinajan (2.2 nm)
Baymushah (3.1 nm)
Bawatan (4.1 nm)
Bingirdan (4.2 nm)
Palko (1.7 nm)
Palko (1.8 nm)
Wata (2.8 nm)
Khoshaw (2.6 nm)
Seinadjian (3.6 nm)
Hanjira (3.9 nm)
Shaykh Isma`il (2.0 nm)
Gulnayri (2.6 nm)
Rikawa (2.9 nm)
Topzawah (3.1 nm)
Dokan (4.3 nm)
Jubalakh (4.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ORSU ISU Medium SULAYMANIYAH INTL Sulaymaniyah 31 nm S 147 (one of Mid Airlines or Flying Carpet),(one of Iraqi or Atlantique),Atlasjet
FR31203 KHA Small Khaneh Airport Khaneh 44 nm N 11
ORKK KIK Medium KIRKUK AB Kirkuk 43 nm S 223
ORER EBL Medium ERBIL INTL Arbil 50 nm W 286 (one of Mid Airlines or Flying Carpet),Gulf Air,(one of Iraqi or Atlantique),Atlasjet,(one of Lufthansa or Lufthansa Cargo or Lufthansa Ital),Austrian Airli
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.8 nm S Dukan Dam
14.5 nm NW List of solar eclipses in the 23rd century
16.5 nm SE Fort Suse
16.9 nm W Koi Sanjaq


If this page is useful to you, please link to it.
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2010