Chinara, Iraq Page

Other names: Chināra,Chinarah,Chinārah

World:Iraq:Muhafazat as Sulaymaniyah
Latitude 35.2142 Longitude 45.7042 Altitude (feet) 2080
Lat (DMS) 35° 12' 51N Long (DMS) 45° 42' 15E Altitude (meters) 633
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 5914
Google links for Chinara Google links for Chinara, Iraq
Mid-range map of Chinara Large range map of Chinara
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Nawshaq (3.0 nm)
Bikan (3.2 nm)
Imam Qadir (4.0 nm)
Bardaka (4.1 nm)
Mirade (1.7 nm)
Qilijah (2.2 nm)
Kolabi (2.8 nm)
Yakhshi (5.0 nm)
Dariqulan (5.2 nm)
Azaban (1.0 nm)
Ahmad Birinda (2.1 nm)
Wazol (2.8 nm)
Vazul (2.9 nm)
Daq (3.6 nm)
Golan (4.0 nm)
Saydarah (1.5 nm)
Birki (3.3 nm)
Faqe Jina (4.4 nm)
Qashti (4.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ORSU ISU Medium SULAYMANIYAH INTL Sulaymaniyah 28 nm N 317 (one of Mid Airlines or Flying Carpet),(one of Iraqi or Atlantique),Atlasjet
OICG Small Ghasre-Shirin Airport Ghasre-Shirin 42 nm S 189
OICB Small Baneh Airport Baneh 46 nm N 8
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.1 nm S Darbandikhan Dam
15.6 nm SE 35th parallel north
13.8 nm E Halabja poison gas attack
13.8 nm E Halabja


If this page is useful to you, please link to it.
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2010