Shalhat al Hasan, Iraq Page

Other names: شلهة الحسن,Shalḩah,Shalah,Shalhah,Shalha,Shalhat al Ḩasan

World:Iraq:Muhafazat al Basrah
Latitude 30.9551 Longitude 47.4613 Altitude (feet) 13
Lat (DMS) 30° 57' 18N Long (DMS) 47° 27' 41E Altitude (meters) 3
Time zone (est) Asia/Baghdad
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 8344
Mid-range map of Shalhat%20al%20Hasan Large range map of Shalhat%20al%20Hasan

Weather Charts

Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Al Hamdani (0.6 nm)
Jil`ah (1.2 nm)
Hajj Nasr (1.6 nm)
Ash Shahin (2.0 nm)
Silk al `Atiyah (2.0 nm)
Ash Sharish (2.3 nm)
As Suwaydi` (2.2 nm)
Albu Gharib wa Hiyaz Sharqi (2.5 nm)
Al Hamdawi (2.9 nm)
Jazirat al Hamra (2.9 nm)
As Suwayb (1.3 nm)
Ad Dawar (1.7 nm)
Shamli (1.9 nm)
Chalabiyah (2.8 nm)
Ash Shabaziyah (0.4 nm)
Al Jala`ah (1.4 nm)
Shahbaziyah (1.7 nm)
Huwayzah (2.6 nm)
Ash Shithathah (2.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ORMM BSR Large BASRAH INTL Basrah 26 nm S 156 (one of Emirates or Emirates SkyCa),flydubai,Air Arabia,Qatar Executiv,Royal Jordania,(one of Turkish or AnadoluJet)
FR32073 Small Basrah Maqal Airport 28 nm S 145
FR32093 Medium Qalat Salih Air Base 31 nm N 343
OIAA ABD Medium ABADAN Abadan 52 nm E 131 Iran Air Tours,Iran Aseman
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.0 nm N Battle of Qurna
7.8 nm N Majnoon Island
7.0 nm SE Charax Spasinu
10.2 nm NE Majnoon oil field
12.6 nm E 31st parallel north


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2015
Fri Feb 27 13:05:12 2015