Al Masra`, Iraq Page

Other names: Al Maşra‘,المصرع,Al Maşra,Al Masra

World:Iraq:Muhafazat al Basrah
Latitude 30.9856 Longitude 47.4066 Altitude (feet) 3
Lat (DMS) 30° 59' 8N Long (DMS) 47° 24' 24E Altitude (meters) 0
Time zone (est) Asia/Baghdad
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 8344
Mid-range map of Al%20Masra%60 Large range map of Al%20Masra%60

Weather Charts

Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Talhah (0.4 nm)
Shalhat al Jabaysh (0.8 nm)
Shalhat al Habashi (0.9 nm)
Al Hasam (1.1 nm)
`Awjan Basha (1.3 nm)
Shaykh Hamad (1.8 nm)
Umm Jadiyah (1.9 nm)
Shalhah al `Akab (2.0 nm)
Shalhah (0.8 nm)
`Awjan (1.0 nm)
Hamad as Sa`dah (1.7 nm)
Bir Hamiyah (2.2 nm)
Al Qurnah (2.3 nm)
Al Hamdawi (1.3 nm)
As Suwaydi` (1.4 nm)
Ash Sharish (2.0 nm)
Na`im (1.2 nm)
Al Jasim (1.5 nm)
Jamlunat (2.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32093 Medium Qalat Salih Air Base 28 nm N 348
ORMM BSR Large BASRAH INTL Basrah 29 nm S 153 (one of Emirates or Emirates SkyCa),flydubai,Air Arabia,Qatar Executiv,Royal Jordania,(one of Turkish or AnadoluJet)
FR32073 Small Basrah Maqal Airport 31 nm S 143
OIAA ABD Medium ABADAN Abadan 56 nm E 130 Iran Air Tours,Iran Aseman
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.3 nm NE Battle of Qurna
6.4 nm NE Majnoon Island
10.4 nm SE Charax Spasinu
11.6 nm NE Majnoon oil field


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2015
Fri Feb 27 13:10:15 2015