Al Khawrajah, Iraq Page

Other names: Al Khawrājah,الخوراجة,الخوراجة

World:Iraq:Al Basrah
Latitude 30.6500 Longitude 47.7667 Altitude (feet) 45
Lat (DMS) 30° 38' 60N Long (DMS) 47° 46' 0E Altitude (meters) 13
Time zone (est) Asia/Baghdad
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 41996

Weather Charts


Al Khawrajah Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Al Khawrajah Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Al Khawrajah Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Al Huzaybah (1.0 nm)
Al `Anbari (1.0 nm)
Matlak ash Shalash (1.1 nm)
Al Lishman (1.2 nm)
Qaryat Kuliyat (1.4 nm)
Al Intisar (1.5 nm)
Al Hawtah (0.4 nm)
Buyut Bab Jalir (1.7 nm)
Qaryat at Tuwayrish (1.7 nm)
Al Huwayrah (2.0 nm)
Sa`di (2.2 nm)
Hamrinat ad Darwishiyah (2.2 nm)
Bab Zayd (1.7 nm) Muhammad Jawad (1.0 nm)
Al Jazirah ar Rabi`ah (1.5 nm)
Al Mashah (1.4 nm)
Al `Awdiyah (1.7 nm)
Al Jazirah ath Thalithah (2.1 nm)
Jasim al Burghuth (2.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR41249 Small Basrah Maqal Airport 4 nm S 176
ORMM BSR Large BASRAH INTL Basrah 8 nm S 221 Air Arabia, Al-Naser Airlines, AtlasGlobal, Emirates, Etihad Airways, FlyDamas, Iraqi Airways, Middle East Airlines – Air Liban , Nile Air, Petroleum Air Services, Qatar Airways , RUS Aviation, Royal Jordanian , Turkish Airlines, Zagros Airlines, flydubai
FR41283 Small Shaibah Airport 14 nm S 205
OIAA ABD Medium ABADAN Abadan 29 nm E 124 Air Arabia, Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Iranian Naft Airlines, Kish Airlines, Mahan Air, Qeshm Airlines, Taban Air, Zagros Airlines
OIAW AWZ Medium AHWAZ Ahwaz 65 nm E 50 ATA Airlines, Atrak Air, Caspian Airlines, Georgian Airways, Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Iranian Naft Airlines, Kish Airlines, Mahan Air, Qeshm Airlines, Saudia, Taban Air, Turkish Airlines, Zagros Airlines, flydubai
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.8 nm NW Al Hartha
5.0 nm S University of Basrah
6.4 nm S Shatt Al-Arab University College
8.1 nm SW South Atlantic air ferry route in World War II
8.1 nm SW List of longest runways
9.2 nm S Battle of Basra (2003)
9.2 nm S Battle of Basra (2008)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 16:32:38 2016