Qaryat al Walj, Iraq Page

Other names: قرية الولج

World:Iraq:Muhafazat al Anbar
Latitude 33.5969 Longitude 39.3321 Altitude (feet) 2240
Lat (DMS) 33° 35' 49N Long (DMS) 39° 19' 56E Altitude (meters) 682
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0
Google links for Qaryat al Walj Google links for Qaryat al Walj, Iraq
Mid-range map of Qaryat%20al%20Walj Large range map of Qaryat%20al%20Walj
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Tanif (21.2 nm)
Al Walid (22.2 nm)
Jarjah (27.4 nm)
Al Qawa ath Thalath (28.1 nm)
Tall Barbir (29.2 nm)
Turaq al Kammunat (13.6 nm)
Khirbat Ra's al Wa`r (19.4 nm)
Al Bawdah (24.3 nm)
Faqrat al Hamad (37.9 nm)
Tall Kurawy (24.3 nm)
Darzawr Ikhraf Darab (24.5 nm)
Radmat al Hari (24.4 nm)
`Anz al Malusi (27.6 nm)
Qal`at Radmah (31.6 nm)
Khashm al Malusi (34.2 nm)
Marfiyat Bin Samir (18.8 nm)
Qaryat Barim (21.1 nm)
Kharjah (30.6 nm)
Mahfur al Jandali (34.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR31167 Medium H3 Northwest AFB 34 nm S 156
FR31166 Small H3 Highway Strip 44 nm S 181
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
18.4 nm SW 39th meridian east
31.6 nm SW 39th meridian east
30.7 nm SW Extreme points of Jordan
38.5 nm S 33rd parallel north


If this page is useful to you, please link to it.
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2010