Varman, Iraq Page

Other names: ورمن,Warmin

World:Iraq
Latitude 35.0957 Longitude 45.7951 Altitude (feet) 2221
Lat (DMS) 35° 5' 45N Long (DMS) 45° 47' 42E Altitude (meters) 676
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 4449
Google links for Varman Google links for Varman, Iraq
Mid-range map of Varman Large range map of Varman
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kukuy (1.1 nm)
Walwar (2.5 nm)
Zhalanaw (4.2 nm)
Shemiran (1.6 nm)
Kani Kuh (1.8 nm)
Tulabi (2.4 nm)
Chamarash (3.3 nm)
Biabah (4.3 nm)
Narjisa Jar (5.6 nm)
Mazgosjar (5.6 nm)
Zarrin (2.5 nm)
Dulf (3.0 nm)
Basheh Pirak (3.2 nm)
Sarshat Saru (3.7 nm)
Sarshat Khvaru (4.1 nm)
Mortkah (2.7 nm)
Bani Bowlan (3.7 nm)
Qalp (4.9 nm)
Korak (5.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OICG Small Ghasre-Shirin Airport Ghasre-Shirin 36 nm S 198
ORSU ISU Medium SULAYMANIYAH INTL Sulaymaniyah 36 nm N 320 (one of Mid Airlines or Flying Carpet),(one of Iraqi or Atlantique),Atlasjet
OICB Small Baneh Airport Baneh 53 nm N 2
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.5 nm W Darbandikhan Dam
7.2 nm SE 35th parallel north
10.2 nm E 46th meridian east
10.6 nm NE Halabja poison gas attack
10.6 nm NE Halabja


If this page is useful to you, please link to it.
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2010