`Aziz al Basi, Iraq Page

Other names: عزيز الباصي,‘Azīz al Bāşī

World:Iraq
Latitude 32.9836 Longitude 44.5438 Altitude (feet) 68
Lat (DMS) 32° 59' 1N Long (DMS) 44° 32' 38E Altitude (meters) 20
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 5955
Google links for `Aziz al Basi Google links for `Aziz al Basi, Iraq
Mid-range map of %60Aziz%20al%20Basi Large range map of %60Aziz%20al%20Basi
Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Nasr Jawdah (1.6 nm)
`Arab al Ma`amirah (2.1 nm)
Jasim Nasif (2.2 nm)
`Arab Tahir Hamadi (1.5 nm)
`Arab al `Aziz (2.0 nm)
`Arab ar Rashid (2.1 nm)
`Abd ar Razzaq al Majia (2.0 nm)
Khalaf al Harbi (2.2 nm)
Diwaniyah (2.2 nm)
`Arab Khalil `Inad (0.9 nm)
Mushjal Farhan (1.1 nm)
`Arab Salih Jabr (1.3 nm)
`Ubayd Muhammad (1.7 nm)
Muhammad Hamad (1.7 nm)
`Abbas al Jasim (2.1 nm)
Marhi Matar (2.2 nm)
`Arab Kazim Zughayr (2.3 nm)
Shihab Ahmad (2.3 nm)
`Abd Allah Muhammad (2.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR31195 Small Shayka Mazhar Air Base 5 nm E 127
FR31150 Small Al Iskandariyah New Airport 13 nm W 266
FR31180 NJF Small Nejef New Air Field 60 nm S 186 Bahrain Air,Gulf Air,(one of Iraqi or Atlantique)
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.9 nm N Ctesiphon
6.9 nm N Siege of Ctesiphon
6.9 nm N Taq-i Kisra
7.3 nm N Salman Pak
7.3 nm N Battle of Ctesiphon (363)
7.3 nm N Al-Mada'in
9.3 nm N Seleucia


If this page is useful to you, please link to it.
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2010