Zarnow, Iran Page

Other names: زرنو

World:Iran:Qazvin
Latitude 36.3359 Longitude 50.3808 Altitude (feet) 6709
Lat (DMS) 36° 20' 9N Long (DMS) 50° 22' 51E Altitude (meters) 2044
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2086

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Zarnow Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Zarnow Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Zarnow Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Fianchal (1.6 nm)
Saray-e Chaleh Gaduk (2.5 nm)
Akbarabad (1.4 nm)
Dasht Kuhani (1.5 nm)
Chaleh (2.0 nm)
Aqa Gir (2.3 nm)
Zarchin (2.5 nm)
Adrud (2.5 nm)
Kuvin (2.8 nm)
Lat-e Aqa Gir (3.1 nm)
Shirkuh (3.3 nm)
Tanureh (3.4 nm)
Tey Tadar (1.1 nm)
Hileh Rud (1.2 nm)
Azarud (2.6 nm)
Azarud (3.0 nm)
Amrudak (3.0 nm)
Sa'in Darreh (2.0 nm)
Kam Kan (3.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OIIK GZW Medium GHAZVIN Qazvin 17 nm W 250
OIIA Small GHAZVIN AZADI 23 nm S 171
OINR RZR Medium RAMSAR 37 nm N 22 Iran Aseman Airlines
OINN NSH Medium NOSHAHR 55 nm E 69 Iran Aseman Airlines
OIII THR Large MEHRABAD INTL Tehran 59 nm E 130 ATA Airlines, Atrak Air, Caspian Airlines, Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Iranian Naft Airlines, Kish Airlines, Mahan Air, Meraj Airlines , Qeshm Airlines, Saudia, Sepahan Airlines, Taban Air, Zagros Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.3 nm N Ovan Lake
11.3 nm N Juyank
9.7 nm E Alamut River
11.9 nm NE Alamut Castle
11.9 nm NE List of Ismaili castles
11.9 nm NE Alamut
12.8 nm NE Alamut-e Sharqi District


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:21:01 2016