Ivand, Iran Page

Other names: Uvand,Īvand,ایوند

World:Iran:Ostan-e Azarbayjan-e Sharqi
Latitude 38.3492 Longitude 46.1169 Altitude (feet) 5869
Lat (DMS) 38° 20' 57N Long (DMS) 46° 7' 1E Altitude (meters) 1788
Time zone (est) Asia/Tehran
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2682
Mid-range map of Ivand Large range map of Ivand

Weather Charts

Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kalash (3.9 nm)
Garrus (4.8 nm)
Kohol (1.7 nm)
Alanjeq (5.1 nm)
Qanir (5.8 nm)
Torp (2.2 nm)
Sar (3.7 nm)
Sohrol (4.8 nm)
Mujonbar (5.6 nm)
Monavvar (5.6 nm)
Lari (6.2 nm)
Pir Baba (2.1 nm)
Kalankash (3.6 nm)
Zeynabad (4.1 nm)
Marv Dizaj (4.0 nm)
Mazra`eh (4.6 nm)
Khvajeh Marjan (7.2 nm)
Chelleh Khaneh-ye Pa'in (7.0 nm)
Harzanaq (7.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OITT TBZ Large TABRIZ INTL Tabriz 14 nm S 156 Iran Air Tours,Iran Aseman,Azerbaijan,(one of Turkish or AnadoluJet),Kish
FR32124 Small Vayqan Air Base Shabestar 24 nm W 228
FR25557 Closed Meghri Airport Meghri 33 nm N 6
OITM ACP Small SAHAND Maragheh 60 nm S 179 Iran Aseman
UBBN NAJ Medium NAKHCHIVAN Nakhchivan 59 nm N 328 (one of Turkish or AnadoluJet)
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
14.1 nm SE Tabriz International Airport
14.4 nm SE List of Iranian Air Force bases
14.7 nm NE Andaryan village
15.6 nm SE Aji Chay Bridge


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2015
Fri Feb 27 14:06:09 2015