Dizaj, Iran Page

Other names: دیزج,Dizaj-e Amir Madar,Dizeh,Dīzaj-e Amīr Madār,Dizaj Amir,Dīzaj Amīr,Dīzaj

World:Iran:Ostan-e Azarbayjan-e Sharqi
Latitude 37.9272 Longitude 46.0645 Altitude (feet) 5029
Lat (DMS) 37° 55' 38N Long (DMS) 46° 3' 52E Altitude (meters) 1532
Time zone (est) Asia/Tehran
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 91435
Mid-range map of Dizaj Large range map of Dizaj

Weather Charts

Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Beygom Baghi (2.4 nm)
Khasehlar (2.7 nm)
Ilkhechi (2.9 nm)
Kordlar (4.1 nm)
Bayram (0.6 nm)
Kalajah (1.4 nm)
Khosrowshahr (1.5 nm)
Lahijan (3.6 nm)
Bara'lu (4.5 nm)
Esfahlan (4.5 nm)
Qeshlaq-e Qarah Tappeh (4.4 nm)
Yengi Kand (4.8 nm)
Bavil-e Sofla (1.1 nm)
Bavil-e `Olya (1.7 nm)
Khosraq (2.1 nm)
Hasanuq (2.3 nm)
Milan (2.4 nm)
Osku (2.8 nm)
Fesqandes (3.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OITT TBZ Large TABRIZ INTL Tabriz 14 nm N 33 Iran Air Tours,Iran Aseman,Azerbaijan,(one of Turkish or AnadoluJet),Kish
FR32124 Small Vayqan Air Base Shabestar 18 nm W 298
OITM ACP Small SAHAND Maragheh 34 nm S 175 Iran Aseman
FR25557 Closed Meghri Airport Meghri 59 nm N 6
OITR OMH Medium UROMIYEH Urmia 49 nm W 252 Iran Aseman
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.7 nm E Sahand University of Technology
4.6 nm N List of earthquakes in Iran
8.8 nm SW Azarbaijan Shahid Madani University
10.8 nm SW Abarshahr
11.7 nm NE Tabriz railway station
11.6 nm NE Khatib, Tabriz
12.2 nm NE Tabriz National Library


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2015
Fri Feb 27 14:01:31 2015