Sohran, Iran Page

Other names: Sohrān,سهران

World:Iran:Esfahan
Latitude 32.4236 Longitude 52.5560 Altitude (feet) 5029
Lat (DMS) 32° 25' 25N Long (DMS) 52° 33' 22E Altitude (meters) 1532
Time zone (est) Asia/Tehran
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 9834

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sohran Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sohran Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sohran Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Jondan (2.2 nm) Balan (1.5 nm)
Abuol Ma`ali (1.6 nm)
Qurtan (1.7 nm)
Baqerabad (4.2 nm)
Sharifabad (4.2 nm)
Sonbolabad (1.3 nm)
Asenjeran (1.4 nm)
Oshkohran (1.5 nm)
Qal`eh Emam (1.8 nm)
Yasna (1.9 nm)
Shekan (2.3 nm)
Pachviz (2.7 nm)
Pachviz (2.7 nm)
Farj Viz (3.1 nm)
Gevesht (3.3 nm)
Mehran (0.5 nm)
Bazm (1.2 nm)
Kafrud (2.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR41712 Small Esfahan East Airport 29 nm W 289
OIFM IFN Medium ESFAHAN SHAHID BEHESHTI INTL Isfahan 40 nm W 299 ATA Airlines, Air Arabia, AtlasGlobal, Atrak Air, Austrian Airlines, Caspian Airlines, Fly Baghdad, Freebird Airlines, Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Iranian Naft Airlines, Iraqi Airways, Kish Airlines, Mahan Air, Meraj Airlines , Onur Air, Pegasus Airlines, Qeshm Airlines, Saudia, Sepahan Airlines, Taban Air, Tailwind Airlines, Turkish Airlines, Zagros Airlines, flydubai
OIFH Small SHAHID VATAN POUR AIR BASE 44 nm W 281
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
10.4 nm S Baharestan Rural District
18.6 nm N Tudeshk Rural District
20.3 nm SE Zayanderud
25.0 nm SE Gavkhouni


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:45:59 2016