Sahra Jowharan, Iran Page

Other names: صحرا جوهران,Şaḩrā Jowharān

World:Iran:Esfahan
Latitude 32.6812 Longitude 51.7419 Altitude (feet) 5111
Lat (DMS) 32° 40' 52N Long (DMS) 51° 44' 31E Altitude (meters) 1557
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 71554

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sahra Jowharan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sahra Jowharan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sahra Jowharan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Oskelan (0.6 nm)
Garakan (1.2 nm)
Mahalleh-ye Haftun (1.4 nm)
Shahrak-e Emam Zaman (0.5 nm)
Shahrak-e Ghadir (0.7 nm)
Shahrak-e Mobarezan (0.7 nm)
Laftun (1.3 nm)
Hasseh (1.7 nm)
Mahalleh-ye Arzenan (1.8 nm)
Jowharanchi (0.6 nm)
Raran (0.6 nm)
Gidan (1.6 nm)
Andevan (1.6 nm)
Jowharan (0.4 nm)
Mahalleh-ye Ateshbaran (0.8 nm)
Abhar (1.3 nm)
Mahalleh-ye Kangazh (1.4 nm)
Buzan (1.5 nm)
Khowrasgan (1.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OIFP Medium BADR AIR BASE Esfahan 4 nm S 212
OIFH Small SHAHID VATAN POUR AIR BASE 7 nm S 200
OIFM IFN Medium ESFAHAN SHAHID BEHESHTI INTL Isfahan 7 nm E 55 ATA Airlines, Air Arabia, AtlasGlobal, Atrak Air, Austrian Airlines, Caspian Airlines, Fly Baghdad, Freebird Airlines, Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Iranian Naft Airlines, Iraqi Airways, Kish Airlines, Mahan Air, Meraj Airlines , Onur Air, Pegasus Airlines, Qeshm Airlines, Saudia, Sepahan Airlines, Taban Air, Tailwind Airlines, Turkish Airlines, Zagros Airlines, flydubai
OIFS CQD Medium SHAHRE KORD Shahrekord 51 nm W 243 Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Kish Airlines, Mahan Air, Qeshm Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.6 nm W Jouybareh district
2.6 nm W Toghchi district
2.7 nm W Ghushkhaneh garden
2.9 nm SW Tomb of Nizam al-Mulk
2.9 nm W Kassegaran school
3.2 nm SE Islamic Azad University of Isfahan
2.9 nm W Kohneh Square
2.9 nm W List of World Heritage Sites in Iran
2.9 nm W List of World Heritage Sites in Western Asia


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:51:05 2016