Qal`eh Now, Iran Page

Other names: قلعه نو,Qal‘eh Now

World:Iran:Esfahan
Latitude 32.5120 Longitude 51.9649 Altitude (feet) 5029
Lat (DMS) 32° 30' 43N Long (DMS) 51° 57' 54E Altitude (meters) 1532
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 43767

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Qal`eh Now Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Qal`eh Now Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Qal`eh Now Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ziar (1.4 nm)
Andalan (1.7 nm)
Kondulan (1.7 nm)
Azvarcheh (1.8 nm)
Shahrak-e Enqelab (2.0 nm)
Rafasan Dastja (2.3 nm)
Ozvar (2.4 nm)
Kolartan (2.5 nm)
Karevanchi (2.6 nm)
Borkan (2.5 nm)
Didaran (2.8 nm)
Esfina (1.4 nm)
Rahmatabad (1.6 nm)
Dastjah (1.8 nm)
Akbarabad (2.8 nm)
Kuhan (2.9 nm)
Javar (2.1 nm)
Cham (2.2 nm)
Mehdiabad (1.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR41712 Small Esfahan East Airport 4 nm N 24
OIFM IFN Medium ESFAHAN SHAHID BEHESHTI INTL Isfahan 15 nm N 340 ATA Airlines, Air Arabia, AtlasGlobal, Atrak Air, Austrian Airlines, Caspian Airlines, Fly Baghdad, Freebird Airlines, Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Iranian Naft Airlines, Iraqi Airways, Kish Airlines, Mahan Air, Meraj Airlines , Onur Air, Pegasus Airlines, Qeshm Airlines, Saudia, Sepahan Airlines, Taban Air, Tailwind Airlines, Turkish Airlines, Zagros Airlines, flydubai
OIFH Small SHAHID VATAN POUR AIR BASE 14 nm W 283
OIFS CQD Medium SHAHRE KORD Shahrekord 58 nm W 257 Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Kish Airlines, Mahan Air, Qeshm Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.4 nm W Baharestan
12.0 nm NW Islamic Azad University of Isfahan
15.2 nm N List of Iranian Air Force bases
15.3 nm N Isfahan International Airport


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:54:25 2016