`Abbasabad, Iran Page

Other names: عباس آباد,‘Abbāsābād

World:Iran:Esfahan
Latitude 33.8702 Longitude 55.0977 Altitude (feet) 2509
Lat (DMS) 33° 52' 13N Long (DMS) 55° 5' 52E Altitude (meters) 764
Time zone (est) Asia/Tehran
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 149

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

`Abbasabad Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


`Abbasabad Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


`Abbasabad Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Mazra`eh-ye Kalateh-ye Khan
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
`Azizabad (5.1 nm)
Salamgun (5.9 nm)
Nasrabad (6.1 nm)
Mazra`eh-ye Eram (7.3 nm)
Farrokhi (7.7 nm)
Mazra`eh-ye Ahmadabad (8.2 nm)
Mazra`eh-ye Ferdows (8.5 nm)
Mazra`eh-ye Nowshahr-e Montazeri (8.8 nm)
Mazra`eh-ye Baradaran (9.0 nm)
Mazra`eh-ye Amirabad (4.4 nm) Mazra`eh-ye Heyzar (3.4 nm)
Nakhlestan-e Kamalabad (3.9 nm)
Mazra`eh-ye Mahin Dasht (5.6 nm)
Khur (5.8 nm)
Mazra`eh-ye Nahru (5.8 nm)
Mazra`eh-ye `Arababad (5.8 nm)
Mazra`eh-ye Firuzabad (6.4 nm)
Mehdiabad (6.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OI21 Small SEMNAN NEW CHILLICOTHE 115 nm N 322
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.8 nm S Khur and Biabanak County
53.7 nm N Dasht-e Kavir
62.2 nm SE Operation Eagle Claw


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:34:27 2016