Yaftabad, Iran Page

Other names: يافت آباد,Yāftābād

World:Iran:Ostan-e Tehran
Latitude 35.6435 Longitude 51.3050 Altitude (feet) 3592
Lat (DMS) 35° 38' 37N Long (DMS) 51° 18' 18E Altitude (meters) 1094
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 420209
Google links for Yaftabad Google links for Yaftabad, Iran
Mid-range map of Yaftabad Large range map of Yaftabad
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Mojtam`e-e Maskuni-ye Sarvestan (0.5 nm)
Gavdari-ye S`adati (1.8 nm)
Shamsabad (2.0 nm)
Kuy-e Sina (2.3 nm)
Shahrak-e Emam Hoseyn (0.5 nm)
Shadabad (0.9 nm)
Qal`eh Esma`ilabad (0.8 nm)
Eslamabad (1.1 nm)
Irfu (1.8 nm)
Shahr-e Vali`ahd (1.8 nm)
Torkabad (0.3 nm)
Morghdari-ye Semnanian (0.6 nm)
Eslamabad (1.1 nm)
Qasemabad-e Khoshk (1.5 nm)
Qal`eh Pa`in-e Qasemabad-e Khoshk (1.8 nm)
Hasanabad-e Loqmani (2.1 nm)
`Abdolabad (2.1 nm)
Chahar Dangeh (2.4 nm)
`Aliabad-e Qajar (2.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OIII THR Large MEHRABAD INTL Tehran 2 nm N 8 (one of Iran Air Tours or Caribair),Iran Aseman,Kish
OIIG Medium GHALE MORGHI Tehran 3 nm E 88
FR32127 Small Tehran West Airport 6 nm N 328
OIIE IKA Large IMAM KHOMEINI INTL Tehran 15 nm S 208 FlyGeorgia,Alitalia – Lin,Belavia Belaru,China Southern,(one of Emirates or Emirates SkyCa),Iran Aseman,,Air Arabia,Azerbaijan,Atlasjet,(one of Deutsche Lufth or Lufthansa Cargo),Pegasus,Qatar Executiv,(one of Aeroflot{{mdas or Aeroflot-Cargo),(one of Turkish or AnadoluJet),Oman Air
OINN NSH Medium NOSHAHR 61 nm N 7 Iran Aseman
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.4 nm NW Karegaran Stadium
2.7 nm N List of Iranian Air Force bases
2.8 nm N Mehrabad International Airport
2.8 nm N List of longest runways
2.8 nm N South Atlantic air ferry route in World War II
2.8 nm NE Azadi Square
3.7 nm N Azadi Metro Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it.
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2010