Madan, Iran Page

Other names: مدن

World:Iran:Ostan-e Khuzestan
Latitude 30.3513 Longitude 48.3104 Altitude (feet) 3
Lat (DMS) 30° 21' 5N Long (DMS) 48° 18' 37E Altitude (meters) 0
Time zone (est) Asia/Tehran
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 64050
Mid-range map of Madan Large range map of Madan

Weather Charts

Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Servis-e Qanavati (0.4 nm)
Bahar (1.1 nm)
Hajji Majid (1.7 nm)
Solij-e Dovvom (1.7 nm)
Beyt-e Yasin (1.7 nm)
Qods (1.7 nm)
Kherkhereh (0.9 nm)
Hajji Ja`far (1.1 nm)
Bahman Shir (1.9 nm)
Jamshidabad (0.4 nm)
Ahmadabad (0.7 nm)
Abadan (0.8 nm)
Darya (0.9 nm)
Deh-e Samera (1.0 nm)
Bavardeh-ye Shomali (1.3 nm)
Zu ol Faqari (1.5 nm)
Polis (1.6 nm)
Qa'em (1.8 nm)
Bavradeh-ye Jonubi (1.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OIAA ABD Medium ABADAN Abadan 4 nm W 285 Iran Air Tours,Iran Aseman
FR32121 Small Shadgan Airport 25 nm N 42
ORUQ Small Umm Qasr Airport 28 nm W 225
ORMM BSR Large BASRAH INTL Basrah 35 nm W 289 (one of Emirates or Emirates SkyCa),flydubai,Air Arabia,Qatar Executiv,Royal Jordania,(one of Turkish or AnadoluJet)
OIAM MRX Medium MAHSHAHR 45 nm E 74 Kish
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.2 nm SW Takhti Stadium (Abadan)
1.9 nm W Abadan Refinery
4.1 nm W South Atlantic air ferry route in World War II
4.2 nm W List of Iranian Air Force bases
5.0 nm W Minoo Island
9.8 nm N Marun River
8.8 nm NW Karun


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2015
Fri Feb 27 13:08:09 2015