Sonqorabad, Iran Page

Other names: سنقر آباد,Sonqorābād

World:Iran:Kermanshah
Latitude 34.4147 Longitude 47.4438 Altitude (feet) 4350
Lat (DMS) 34° 24' 53N Long (DMS) 47° 26' 38E Altitude (meters) 1325
Time zone (est) Asia/Tehran
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 30670

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sonqorabad Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sonqorabad Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sonqorabad Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Heydarabad (1.3 nm)
Mahmudabad (1.6 nm)
Pa Tappeh (2.1 nm)
Nojubaran (2.1 nm)
Kashantu (2.4 nm)
Zolmabad-e Bala (2.3 nm)
Mobarakabad (1.1 nm)
Qozivand (1.2 nm)
Sagaz (2.0 nm)
Zardab-e Mohebb (2.1 nm)
Takht-e Shirin (2.5 nm)
Naderabad (0.8 nm)
Bisotun (0.9 nm)
Yangijeh (0.9 nm)
Chambatan-e Bala (1.5 nm)
Bani `Abdi (2.1 nm)
Chambatan-e Pa'in (2.2 nm)
Shahrak-e Alzahra (2.3 nm)
Beznabad-e Pa'in (2.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OICC KSH Medium SHAHID ASHRAFI ESFAHANI Kermanshah 14 nm W 253 Caspian Airlines, Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Kish Airlines, Mahan Air, Meraj Airlines , Qeshm Airlines, Taban Air, Turkish Airlines, Zagros Airlines
FR41705 Small Shahabad Highway Strip 46 nm W 244
OICS SDG Medium SANANDAJ 54 nm N 336 Borajet, Caspian Airlines, Iran Aseman Airlines, Mahan Air, Qeshm Airlines
OIHH HDM Medium HAMADAN Hamadan 61 nm E 63 Kish Airlines
OICK KHD Medium KHORAM ABAD 72 nm S 144 Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Mahan Air, Taban Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.5 nm S Behistun Inscription
1.6 nm S Behistun Palace
1.6 nm S List of World Heritage Sites in Iran
1.6 nm S List of World Heritage Sites in Western Asia
1.7 nm SW Mount Behistun
2.0 nm S Statue of Hercules
6.5 nm SE Posht-e Tang, Bushehr


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:59:29 2016