Posht Tang, Iran Page

Other names: پشت تنگ

World:Iran:Kermanshah
Latitude 33.9480 Longitude 47.1508 Altitude (feet) 4189
Lat (DMS) 33° 56' 53N Long (DMS) 47° 9' 3E Altitude (meters) 1276
Time zone (est) Asia/Tehran
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 6705

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Posht Tang Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Posht Tang Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Posht Tang Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Chenar-e `Olya (1.7 nm)
Golestan (2.4 nm)
Mast`ali (3.2 nm)
Sarjub-e Osmanvand (0.5 nm)
Hezarkhani (1.0 nm)
Paqal`eh (3.1 nm)
Babri (3.3 nm)
Kal Kushk (3.1 nm)
Sarjub-e Sofla (0.5 nm)
Masgareh (1.0 nm)
Tazehabad-e Masgareh (2.1 nm)
Cheshmeh Shahrokh (2.7 nm)
Dur Dasht (2.4 nm)
Chenar-e Sofla (2.4 nm)
Zardlal (3.0 nm)
Talal (3.0 nm)
Jujar (3.1 nm)
Tazehabad (3.3 nm)
Deh-e Musa (3.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OICC KSH Medium SHAHID ASHRAFI ESFAHANI Kermanshah 23 nm N 0 Caspian Airlines, Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Kish Airlines, Mahan Air, Meraj Airlines , Qeshm Airlines, Taban Air, Turkish Airlines, Zagros Airlines
FR41705 Small Shahabad Highway Strip 28 nm W 285
OICI IIL Medium ILAM Ilam 43 nm W 240 Iran Aseman Airlines, Mahan Air
OICD Small Abdanan Airport Abdanan 63 nm S 164
OICK KHD Medium KHORAM ABAD 64 nm E 118 Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Mahan Air, Taban Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
15.0 nm N Sefid Kooh
18.5 nm SW Zagros Mountains
21.5 nm N Kermanshah Province
21.4 nm N Islamic Azad University of Kermanshah


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:59:48 2016