Posht Kabud, Iran Page

Other names: پشت کبود,Posht Kabūd

World:Iran:Kermanshah
Latitude 33.8713 Longitude 47.2070 Altitude (feet) 4265
Lat (DMS) 33° 52' 17N Long (DMS) 47° 12' 25E Altitude (meters) 1299
Time zone (est) Asia/Tehran
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 5872

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Posht Kabud Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Posht Kabud Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Posht Kabud Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Bijak Tappeh (1.0 nm)
Zard Sheykh Hasan (1.3 nm)
Bayevand (1.9 nm)
Jujar (2.5 nm)
Zardlal (2.6 nm)
Qanbar (3.3 nm)
Tazehabad (3.4 nm)
Seyyed Hasan (3.0 nm)
Vineh-ye Sofla (3.3 nm)
Vineh-ye Baharan (3.3 nm)
Durgin (3.5 nm)
Cheshmeh Shahrokh (3.8 nm)
Divan (0.4 nm)
Darreh Duzakh (1.5 nm)
Anarak-e Avval (2.2 nm)
Anarak-e Sevvom (3.0 nm)
Anarak-e Dovvom (3.1 nm)
Zirchia (1.4 nm)
Polkaneh (2.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OICC KSH Medium SHAHID ASHRAFI ESFAHANI Kermanshah 28 nm N 355 Caspian Airlines, Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Kish Airlines, Mahan Air, Meraj Airlines , Qeshm Airlines, Taban Air, Turkish Airlines, Zagros Airlines
FR41705 Small Shahabad Highway Strip 32 nm W 291
OICI IIL Medium ILAM Ilam 43 nm W 247 Iran Aseman Airlines, Mahan Air
OICD Small Abdanan Airport Abdanan 57 nm S 166
OICK KHD Medium KHORAM ABAD 59 nm E 115 Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Mahan Air, Taban Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
16.0 nm SW Zagros Mountains
19.9 nm N Sefid Kooh
25.6 nm NE Essaqwand Rock Tombs
26.7 nm N Kermanshah Province


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:55:48 2016