Palan-e Sofla, Iran Page

Other names: Pālān-e Soflá

World:Iran:Kermanshah
Latitude 34.8167 Longitude 46.1000 Altitude (feet) 4488
Lat (DMS) 34° 49' 0N Long (DMS) 46° 6' 0E Altitude (meters) 1367
Time zone (est) Asia/Tehran
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7152

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Palan-e Sofla Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Palan-e Sofla Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Palan-e Sofla Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Zolmeh Nur (0.6 nm)
Kisaleh (2.1 nm)
Bani Pariab (2.3 nm)
Jangeh-ye `Olya (2.2 nm)
Nikjar (2.7 nm)
Jangeh-ye Sofla (2.7 nm)
Haleh Siah (2.8 nm)
Katan (3.4 nm)
Darreh-ye Botalgah (3.4 nm)
Veyleh-ye Melah Rash (3.4 nm)
Darab Gelal (1.8 nm)
Qal'eh Tut-e Sofla (2.0 nm)
Qal`eh Tut-e `Olya (2.4 nm)
Gerusheh-ye Sofla (2.7 nm)
Kuga-ye Sofla (2.6 nm)
Darli Sar (0.6 nm)
Setapan (2.2 nm)
Tamar Khan (2.8 nm)
Anjirebus (2.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OICG Small Ghasre-Shirin Airport Ghasre-Shirin 31 nm W 235
FR41705 Small Shahabad Highway Strip 51 nm S 151
OICS SDG Medium SANANDAJ 51 nm E 59 Borajet, Caspian Airlines, Iran Aseman Airlines, Mahan Air, Qeshm Airlines
ORSU ISU Medium SULAYMANIYAH INTL Sulaymaniyah 58 nm N 319 Al-Naser Airlines, AtlasGlobal, Caspian Airlines, FitsAir, Fly Baghdad, Germania, Iran Aseman Airlines, Iraqi Airways, Qatar Airways , Qeshm Airlines, RUS Aviation, Royal Jordanian , Turkish Airlines, flydubai
OICC KSH Medium SHAHID ASHRAFI ESFAHANI Kermanshah 59 nm E 118 Caspian Airlines, Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Kish Airlines, Mahan Air, Meraj Airlines , Qeshm Airlines, Taban Air, Turkish Airlines, Zagros Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
12.7 nm W Bangar-e Olya
15.8 nm N 46th meridian east
15.3 nm NW 35th parallel north
18.6 nm NE Hawramanejavan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:04:25 2016