Halan, Iran Page

Other names: هالان,Hālān

World:Iran:Kermanshah
Latitude 34.6330 Longitude 47.6552 Altitude (feet) 5869
Lat (DMS) 34° 37' 59N Long (DMS) 47° 39' 19E Altitude (meters) 1788
Time zone (est) Asia/Tehran
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2106

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Halan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Halan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Halan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Baktar-e `Olya (1.2 nm)
Golom Kabud (2.6 nm)
Somaqestan-e `Olya (2.9 nm)
Baktar-e Sofla (3.6 nm)
Somaqestan (3.7 nm)
Somaqestan-e Sofla (4.1 nm)
Deh Asiab (2.5 nm)
Chomaq Tappeh (3.5 nm)
Eslamabad-e `Olya (2.5 nm)
Taherabad (3.7 nm)
Kal Godar (3.7 nm)
Kangar Shah-e `Olya (1.1 nm)
Eslamabad-e Sofla (1.2 nm)
Qeshlaq-e `Olya (2.1 nm)
Gargelan (3.4 nm)
Gorgeh Bisheh-ye `Olya (4.0 nm)
Gorgeh Bisheh-ye Sofla (4.5 nm)
Sar Dehlaq (4.7 nm)
Pir Sarab (4.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OICC KSH Medium SHAHID ASHRAFI ESFAHANI Kermanshah 30 nm W 235 Caspian Airlines, Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Kish Airlines, Mahan Air, Meraj Airlines , Qeshm Airlines, Taban Air, Turkish Airlines, Zagros Airlines
OICS SDG Medium SANANDAJ 48 nm N 319 Borajet, Caspian Airlines, Iran Aseman Airlines, Mahan Air, Qeshm Airlines
OIHH HDM Medium HAMADAN Hamadan 46 nm E 72 Kish Airlines
FR41704 Small Shahrokhi Highway Strip 59 nm E 52
OIHS NUJ Medium HAMADAN MIL Hamadan 60 nm E 54
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
11.1 nm S Darakeh
11.4 nm W Dinavar
11.4 nm W Dinavar District
17.0 nm S List of earthquakes in Iran


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:08:56 2016