Sarkhun, Iran Page

Other names: Sarkhūn,Sarkhoom,سرخم,سرخون,Shahru,سَرخُّم

World:Iran:Ostan-e Hormozgan
Latitude 27.3940 Longitude 56.3999 Altitude (feet) 223
Lat (DMS) 27° 23' 38N Long (DMS) 56° 23' 60E Altitude (meters) 67
Time zone (est) Asia/Tehran
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 26000
Mid-range map of Sarkhun Large range map of Sarkhun

Weather Charts

Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Lard-e Bala (1.0 nm)
Mahalleh-ye Qadehar (1.4 nm)
Mahalleh-ye Chah Hasan Kahuri (2.4 nm)
Shahrak-e Namju (4.8 nm)
Paband (1.7 nm) Patal (1.1 nm)
Khordmandan (1.4 nm)
Mohammad Salehi (1.5 nm)
Fath ol Jalil (2.7 nm)
Nong (2.8 nm)
Abgir-e Khaki (2.9 nm)
Qal`eh (3.1 nm)
Shirabad (3.1 nm)
Posht Bagh-e Moshir od Dowleh (3.5 nm)
Seyyedi (3.6 nm)
Nong (3.6 nm)
Bagh-e Baghed (3.6 nm)
Yendil-e Akhund (4.4 nm)
Tappeh-ye Akhund (5.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OIKB BND Medium BANDAR ABBASS INTL Bandar Abbas 10 nm S 186 Iran Air Tours,Iran Aseman,(one of Qeshm or Sky Georgia),Kish
OIKP Small HAVADARYA Havadarya 18 nm S 220
FR32132 Small Gheshm Airport Gheshm 27 nm S 194
OIKQ GSM Medium DAYRESTAN 46 nm S 214 Iran Air Tours,Iran Aseman,(one of Qeshm or Sky Georgia),Kish
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
10.6 nm S Bandar Abbas International Airport
10.6 nm S List of Iranian Air Force bases
15.1 nm W Geno Biosphere Reserve
17.8 nm S Fort of Our Lady of the Conception


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2015
Fri Feb 27 12:52:15 2015