Ivak, Iran Page

Other names: يوَك,Īvak,يوك,ایوک

World:Iran:Hamadan
Latitude 34.7615 Longitude 48.6768 Altitude (feet) 6709
Lat (DMS) 34° 45' 41N Long (DMS) 48° 40' 36E Altitude (meters) 2044
Time zone (est) Asia/Tehran
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 19887

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ivak Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ivak Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ivak Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Gerd Bolagh (1.2 nm)
Zia' od Din (2.0 nm)
Konjineh (3.0 nm)
Abshineh (3.3 nm)
Yalfan (3.6 nm)
Dengeleh Kahriz (3.0 nm)
Deh Dalian (3.1 nm)
Yeganeh (3.4 nm)
Sorkhabad (4.5 nm)
Morad Bolaghi (2.0 nm)
Pol Shekasteh (2.9 nm)
Hajjiabad (2.8 nm)
Qolqol (3.5 nm)
Hajjiabad (3.5 nm)
Siah Kamar (3.9 nm)
Ma`ruf (2.6 nm)
Sar Darreh (3.0 nm)
Gudaneh (3.0 nm)
`Aliabad (4.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OIHH HDM Medium HAMADAN Hamadan 8 nm N 316 Kish Airlines
OIHS NUJ Medium HAMADAN MIL Hamadan 27 nm N 357
FR41704 Small Shahrokhi Highway Strip 28 nm N 353
OIHR AJK Small ARAK Araak 68 nm E 122 Borajet, Iran Aseman Airlines, Zagros Airlines
OICK KHD Medium KHORAM ABAD 81 nm S 193 Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Mahan Air, Taban Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.2 nm W Sangestan Rural District
8.9 nm NW Hamedan International Airport
8.3 nm W Avicenna Mausoleum
9.6 nm W Hamedan University of Medical Sciences
11.8 nm W Ganjnameh
12.7 nm SE Moslemabad, Mazandaran


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:08:11 2016