Torkabad, Iran Page

Other names: ترک آباد,Torkābād

World:Iran:Fars
Latitude 29.7776 Longitude 52.6923 Altitude (feet) 5334
Lat (DMS) 29° 46' 39N Long (DMS) 52° 41' 32E Altitude (meters) 1625
Time zone (est) Asia/Tehran
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 107068

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Torkabad Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Torkabad Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Torkabad Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Lapu'i (2.6 nm)
Ab Barik (4.3 nm)
Mazra`eh-ye Chah Sorkhi (5.4 nm)
Bajgah (6.3 nm)
Bisheh Lapu'i (4.1 nm)
Owzown Darreh (5.7 nm)
Goldasht-e Sofla (5.9 nm)
Mazra`eh-ye Kian (5.8 nm)
Maragallu (6.3 nm)
Qarah Leh (6.7 nm)
Kowreh (1.5 nm)
Zarqan (1.6 nm)
Hoseynabad (2.1 nm)
Hoseynabad (2.5 nm)
Qeydar Qalu-ye Sofla (3.3 nm)
Qeydar Qalu-ye `Olya (3.8 nm)
Huchar (5.0 nm)
Ab Chah (6.2 nm)
Dudej (2.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OISO Small Zargan Airport Zargan 1 nm S 175
OISS SYZ Large SHIRAZ SHAHID DASTGHAIB INTL Shiraz 15 nm S 200 ATA Airlines, Air Arabia, Atrak Air, Caspian Airlines, Corendon Airlines, Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Iranian Naft Airlines, Kish Airlines, Mahan Air, Meraj Airlines , Qatar Airways , Qeshm Airlines, Saudia, Taban Air, Tailwind Airlines, Turkish Airlines, Zagros Airlines, flydubai
FR41713 Small Mansurabad North Airport 16 nm N 19
OISY YES Medium YASOUJ Yasouj 81 nm W 313 Iran Aseman Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.5 nm NE Imamzadeh Qasim (Zarqan)
10.9 nm SW Tomb of Saadi
10.0 nm W Sadra, Fars
10.9 nm SW Latitude and longitude of cities, I-P
10.9 nm SW Khwaju Kermani tomb
10.9 nm SW Qur'an Gate
11.3 nm SW Delgosha Garden


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:22:10 2016