Rovani, Iran Page

Other names: Rovānī

World:Iran:Fars
Latitude 29.5267 Longitude 52.6239 Altitude (feet) 5029
Lat (DMS) 29° 31' 36N Long (DMS) 52° 37' 26E Altitude (meters) 1532
Time zone (est) Asia/Tehran
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 109196

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Rovani Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Rovani Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Rovani Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ja`farabad-e Now (1.7 nm)
Qal`eh Dudman (1.9 nm)
Dasht-e Chenar (3.0 nm)
Vazirabad (0.6 nm)
Ahmadabad-e Zon`ad (1.7 nm)
Sahlabad (2.1 nm)
Torkan (2.1 nm)
Qal`eh Now (2.1 nm)
Qasr-e Shahriar (2.4 nm)
Morghan (2.5 nm)
Kushkak (2.9 nm)
Shahrak-e Emam Hoseyn (3.1 nm)
Dast-e Khezr (3.2 nm)
Mah-e Firuzan (3.2 nm)
Gerdkhun (2.0 nm) Shahruz (1.3 nm)
Bidak (2.4 nm)
Pol-e Fasa (2.7 nm)
`Aliabad (2.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OISS SYZ Large SHIRAZ SHAHID DASTGHAIB INTL Shiraz 1 nm W 292 ATA Airlines, Air Arabia, Atrak Air, Caspian Airlines, Corendon Airlines, Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Iranian Naft Airlines, Kish Airlines, Mahan Air, Meraj Airlines , Qatar Airways , Qeshm Airlines, Saudia, Taban Air, Tailwind Airlines, Turkish Airlines, Zagros Airlines, flydubai
OISO Small Zargan Airport Zargan 14 nm N 15
FR41713 Small Mansurabad North Airport 31 nm N 16
OISY YES Medium YASOUJ Yasouj 89 nm N 321 Iran Aseman Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.9 nm NW Shiraz International Airport
1.9 nm NW List of longest runways
1.9 nm W List of Iranian Air Force bases
3.4 nm N Qasre Abunasr
6.1 nm N Tomb of Saadi
6.1 nm NW Delgosha Garden
6.1 nm NW Qavam House


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:19:54 2016