Khafr Kor-e Sofla, Iran Page

Other names: Khafr Kor-e Soflá

World:Iran:Fars
Latitude 30.0072 Longitude 52.8672 Altitude (feet) 5869
Lat (DMS) 30° 0' 26N Long (DMS) 52° 52' 2E Altitude (meters) 1788
Time zone (est) Asia/Tehran
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 24599

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Khafr Kor-e Sofla Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Khafr Kor-e Sofla Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Khafr Kor-e Sofla Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Hoseynabad Kamin (2.0 nm)
`Olya (2.6 nm)
Chah Ab Siri (3.9 nm)
Garmabad (4.6 nm)
Shul (0.6 nm)
Rezaabad (1.1 nm)
Bagh-e Hoseyniyeh (1.5 nm)
Qasemabad-e Saru'i (2.8 nm)
Hajjiabad (3.1 nm)
Khalaf Tahuneh (4.4 nm)
Hoseynabad-e Estakhr (1.0 nm)
Omidiyeh (1.2 nm)
Mazra`eh-ye Khosrow (1.4 nm)
Zangiabad (2.0 nm)
Shamsabad-e Borzu (2.6 nm)
Jalian (3.3 nm)
Sherkat-e Sahami-ye Zera`i (4.5 nm)
Firuzi (5.0 nm)
Shahrak-e Vali-ye `Asr-e Firuzi (5.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR41713 Small Mansurabad North Airport 3 nm W 296
OISO Small Zargan Airport Zargan 17 nm S 210
OISS SYZ Large SHIRAZ SHAHID DASTGHAIB INTL Shiraz 31 nm S 207 ATA Airlines, Air Arabia, Atrak Air, Caspian Airlines, Corendon Airlines, Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Iranian Naft Airlines, Kish Airlines, Mahan Air, Meraj Airlines , Qatar Airways , Qeshm Airlines, Saudia, Taban Air, Tailwind Airlines, Turkish Airlines, Zagros Airlines, flydubai
OISY YES Medium YASOUJ Yasouj 80 nm W 301 Iran Aseman Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.1 nm S Ahura Mazda and Ardashir I
1.2 nm S Kertir's inscription at Naghsh-e Rajab
1.2 nm S Tomb of Darius I
1.2 nm S Ka'ba-ye Zartosht
2.7 nm SE Naqsh-e Rajab
4.4 nm S List of World Heritage Sites in Iran
4.4 nm S List of World Heritage Sites in Western Asia


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:21:20 2016