Qashqa Bolagh, Iran Page

Other names: Qashqā Bolāgh

World:Iran:Azarbayjan-e Gharbi
Latitude 38.5167 Longitude 44.4833 Altitude (feet) 7549
Lat (DMS) 38° 31' 0N Long (DMS) 44° 28' 60E Altitude (meters) 2300
Time zone (est) Asia/Tehran
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 4023

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Qashqa Bolagh Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Qashqa Bolagh Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Qashqa Bolagh Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Qotur (4.4 nm) Kalt-e Sofla (1.0 nm)
Koltabad (2.6 nm)
Tudan (6.5 nm)
Najibabad (0.3 nm)
Alfabad (0.6 nm)
Sharifabad (1.6 nm)
Gugerd (3.8 nm)
Zeri (6.6 nm)
Habash-e `Olya (1.9 nm)
Habash-e Sofla (2.2 nm)
Habash-e Sofla (2.4 nm)
Lajin (3.1 nm)
Makhin (3.3 nm)
Al Sormeh (5.2 nm)
`Ali Surmeh (5.2 nm)
Chalyan (5.1 nm)
Kutanabad (5.9 nm)
Hasteh Jik (7.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OITK KHY Small KHOY Khoy 23 nm E 102 Iran Aseman Airlines, Qeshm Airlines
OITU Small Makou Airport Makou 48 nm N 357
FR41672 Small Yüksekova Highway Strip Yüksekova 58 nm S 186
LTCW YKO Medium Hakkari Yüksekova Airport Hakkari 59 nm S 191 AnadoluJet, Turkish Airlines
OITR OMH Medium UROMIYEH Urmia 57 nm S 151 ATA Airlines, Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Pouya Air Cargo, Saudia
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
13.6 nm E Ghotour Bridge
26.6 nm S Chehriq
22.0 nm E Khoy County
23.6 nm E Khoy Airport


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:48:30 2016