Khan Kandi, Iran Page

Other names: Khān Kandī,خان کندی

World:Iran:Azarbayjan-e Gharbi
Latitude 38.8418 Longitude 44.3611 Altitude (feet) 8389
Lat (DMS) 38° 50' 30N Long (DMS) 44° 21' 40E Altitude (meters) 2556
Time zone (est) Asia/Tehran
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 3262

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Khan Kandi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Khan Kandi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Khan Kandi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Khan Baghalachi (0.7 nm)
Baghlachi-ye `Olya (1.0 nm)
Qal`eh Gur Gur (1.6 nm)
Yekmaleh-ye Pa'in (3.1 nm)
Khan (4.6 nm)
Makhmur (4.5 nm)
Baghlachi-ye Sofla (1.4 nm)
Sadr (3.2 nm)
Sa`idabad (4.0 nm)
Mokhvor (4.7 nm)
Kelisa (3.1 nm)
Malhamlu-ye `Olya (3.8 nm)
Malhamlu-ye Sofla (4.3 nm)
Kaput (4.6 nm)
Naderabad (1.0 nm)
Baba Nur (1.7 nm)
Tureh (3.3 nm)
Tavarreh (5.4 nm)
Chakhmaq (5.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OITU Small Makou Airport Makou 29 nm N 6
OITK KHY Small KHOY Khoy 37 nm E 130 Iran Aseman Airlines, Qeshm Airlines
LTCI VAN Medium VAN Van 53 nm W 245 Borajet, Pegasus Airlines, Pouya Air Cargo, SunExpress, Turkish Airlines
UBBN NAJ Medium NAKHCHIVAN Nakhchivan 55 nm E 67 Azerbaijan Airlines, JSC "UTair Aviation", Onur Air, Turkish Airlines
FR41528 IGD Medium Iğdır Airport Iğdır 71 nm N 341 Turkish Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
12.6 nm NW 39th parallel north
14.9 nm N Battle of Chaldiran
17.3 nm NE St. Thaddeus Monastery
17.1 nm W Vaspurakan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:48:20 2016