Tang Qal`eh, Iran Page

Other names: Tang Qal‘eh,تنگ قلعه

World:Iran
Latitude 28.3519 Longitude 55.3915 Altitude (feet) 5869
Lat (DMS) 28° 21' 7N Long (DMS) 55° 23' 29E Altitude (meters) 1788
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 745

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Tang Qal`eh Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tang Qal`eh Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tang Qal`eh Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Dahaneh Lasar (1.4 nm)
Dahaneh Sukhtak (2.7 nm)
Chagani (4.4 nm)
Dahaneh Gowd Kesh (4.9 nm)
Zangi Shahi (0.9 nm)
Chah Badam (5.1 nm)
Nurabad (5.4 nm)
Chah Muri (5.9 nm)
Buzar (6.2 nm)
Qal`eh Dokhtar (6.2 nm)
Chah Muri (6.2 nm)
Emamzadeh Hasan (6.6 nm)
Kohneh Sorkh (7.0 nm)
Chal Pu (7.1 nm)
Cheshmeh Zard (7.3 nm)
Damkan (7.8 nm)
Kohneh Bid (7.9 nm)
Gis (4.6 nm) Dahaneh Band Sorb (1.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OISD Small Darab Airport Darab 54 nm W 294
OISL LRR Medium LAR Lar 67 nm W 233 Air Arabia, Iran Air , Iran Aseman Airlines, Mahan Air, flydubai
OIKY SYJ Medium SIRJAN 73 nm N 11 Mahan Air
OIKP HDR Small HAVADARYA Havadarya 82 nm S 149
OIKB BND Medium BANDAR ABBASS INTL Bandar Abbas 85 nm S 142 ATA Airlines, Aria Air, Atrak Air, Caspian Airlines, Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Iranian Naft Airlines, Kish Airlines, Mahan Air, Meraj Airlines , Qeshm Airlines, Saudia, Zagros Airlines, flydubai
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
41.0 nm SE Bonab (disambiguation)
63.5 nm S Tang-e Dalan, Hormozgan
60.8 nm NE Hazaran
69.7 nm SE Geno Biosphere Reserve


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:16:41 2016