Suran, Iran Page

Other names: Sūrān,سوران

World:Iran
Latitude 38.9667 Longitude 48.2500 Altitude (feet) 3349
Lat (DMS) 38° 58' 0N Long (DMS) 48° 15' 0E Altitude (meters) 1020
Time zone (est) Asia/Tehran
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 6223

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Suran Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Suran Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Suran Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Umaslan
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Lajayer (0.5 nm)
Ucheh (0.8 nm)
Kulatan (0.8 nm)
Afcheh (0.9 nm)
Borukabad (1.1 nm)
Siah (1.4 nm)
Kalan (1.6 nm)
Ramezanlu (1.8 nm)
Ilkhanlar (0.5 nm)
Ilkhanlar (0.7 nm)
Usuran (0.8 nm)
Mir Ab (1.5 nm)
Afsuran (1.6 nm)
Purmehr (2.2 nm)
Changan (2.2 nm)
Aliabad (1.6 nm)
Sheykh Lar (1.7 nm)
Uchaghaj (1.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR41700 Medium Kyzylagadzh Air Base 26 nm E 84
UBBL LLK Small Lankaran International Airport 28 nm E 115 Azerbaijan Airlines, IrAero, Ural Airlines
FR77 Small LENKORAN Lankaran 29 nm E 116
OITL ADU Medium ARDABIL Ardabil 39 nm S 167 ATA Airlines, Borajet, Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Mahan Air, Qeshm Airlines
FR41699 Closed Pushkino East Air Base 38 nm N 31
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.0 nm S Yardymly (meteorite)
2.0 nm S List of meteor air bursts
2.5 nm SE Sokhuldzhan
2.8 nm S Yardymli District
3.3 nm E Məlikli, Yardymli
4.8 nm SW Ökü
4.4 nm SW Xanbulaq


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:43:40 2016