Shekarabad, Iran Page

Other names: شکر آباد,Shekarābād

World:Iran
Latitude 27.4182 Longitude 57.5256 Altitude (feet) 1053
Lat (DMS) 27° 25' 6N Long (DMS) 57° 31' 32E Altitude (meters) 320
Time zone (est) Asia/Tehran
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 894

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Shekarabad Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shekarabad Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shekarabad Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Deh Mirza (0.3 nm)
Rezaabad (1.0 nm)
Shah Ashraf (1.1 nm)
Manujan (1.5 nm)
Hoseynabad (0.9 nm)
Barmian (1.7 nm)
Barmian (2.0 nm)
Mah Kangan (1.9 nm)
Deh Now (0.6 nm)
Hoseynabad (1.2 nm)
Hoseynabad (1.3 nm)
Hoseynabad (1.5 nm)
Tohmu'in (1.6 nm)
Deh Now (0.8 nm)
Qal`eh-ye Manujan (1.3 nm)
Mohammadabad (1.4 nm)
Yusefabad (1.6 nm)
Kamuki (1.7 nm)
Kamuki (1.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OIKB BND Medium BANDAR ABBASS INTL Bandar Abbas 62 nm W 259 ATA Airlines, Aria Air, Atrak Air, Caspian Airlines, Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Iranian Naft Airlines, Kish Airlines, Mahan Air, Meraj Airlines , Qeshm Airlines, Saudia, Zagros Airlines, flydubai
OIKJ JYR Medium JIROFT Sabzevaran 78 nm N 5 Iran Aseman Airlines, Mahan Air
FR32486 Small Gheshm Airport Gheshm 72 nm W 247
OIKP HDR Small HAVADARYA Havadarya 73 nm W 258
OOKB KHS Medium KHASAB Khasab 101 nm S 222 Oman Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
19.1 nm E Qaleh Ganj Rural District
19.8 nm E Qaleh Ganj County
28.4 nm W List of solar eclipses in the 16th century BC
33.2 nm N Kahnuj County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:03:38 2016