Shaqarak, Iran Page

Other names: Shaqārak,شقارک

World:Iran
Latitude 27.6277 Longitude 57.2741 Altitude (feet) 2007
Lat (DMS) 27° 37' 40N Long (DMS) 57° 16' 27E Altitude (meters) 611
Time zone (est) Asia/Tehran
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 4000

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Shaqarak Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shaqarak Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shaqarak Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Pilvari (0.3 nm)
Posht Kam (0.8 nm)
Ebrahimabad (1.8 nm)
Deh Sang (2.2 nm)
Chah Khoda (2.1 nm)
Beyg Luri (0.8 nm)
Bidan (1.4 nm)
Sirian (1.6 nm)
Suparian (2.3 nm)
Dey Johl (1.0 nm)
Sandi (1.0 nm)
Konar Damil (1.8 nm)
Gorgan (1.9 nm)
Kalat (1.9 nm)
Siparyan (2.1 nm)
Sandi-ye Pa'in (1.2 nm)
Gerd-e Yalan (1.2 nm)
Deyhurach (1.9 nm)
Shabohr (1.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OIKB BND Medium BANDAR ABBASS INTL Bandar Abbas 53 nm W 243 ATA Airlines, Aria Air, Atrak Air, Caspian Airlines, Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Iranian Naft Airlines, Kish Airlines, Mahan Air, Meraj Airlines , Qeshm Airlines, Saudia, Zagros Airlines, flydubai
OIKJ JYR Medium JIROFT Sabzevaran 69 nm N 17 Iran Aseman Airlines, Mahan Air
OIKP HDR Small HAVADARYA Havadarya 65 nm W 244
FR32486 Small Gheshm Airport Gheshm 67 nm W 233
OIKQ GSM Medium DAYRESTAN 90 nm W 234 Caspian Airlines, Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Kish Airlines, Mahan Air, Meraj Airlines , Qeshm Airlines, Taban Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
16.5 nm SW List of solar eclipses in the 16th century BC
26.3 nm NE List of earthquakes in Iran
31.4 nm N Mehroyeh Wildlife Refuge
29.7 nm NE Kahnuj County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:04:51 2016