Samilan, Iran Page

Other names: سمیلان,Samīlān

World:Iran
Latitude 27.7291 Longitude 57.2552 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 27° 43' 45N Long (DMS) 57° 15' 19E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Tehran
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 3837

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Samilan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Samilan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Samilan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Diajowz,Chakeri
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Piru'i (0.8 nm)
Bidan (0.9 nm)
Band-e Nowruz (1.2 nm)
Muk Mard-e Pir (1.1 nm)
Sar Zeh (1.3 nm)
Monjar (1.3 nm)
Nakhl-e Dokhtaran (1.5 nm)
Bahadorak (1.6 nm)
Hormoz (0.3 nm)
Nimkar (0.4 nm)
Dulab Hasan (0.5 nm)
Piru'iyeh (1.0 nm)
Chiromabad (1.1 nm)
Doholyan (1.1 nm)
Rahbaran (0.4 nm) Khvodrowgan (0.8 nm)
Zaminan (1.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OIKB BND Medium BANDAR ABBASS INTL Bandar Abbas 55 nm W 236 ATA Airlines, Aria Air, Atrak Air, Caspian Airlines, Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Iranian Naft Airlines, Kish Airlines, Mahan Air, Meraj Airlines , Qeshm Airlines, Saudia, Zagros Airlines, flydubai
OIKJ JYR Medium JIROFT Sabzevaran 63 nm N 20 Iran Aseman Airlines, Mahan Air
OIKP HDR Small HAVADARYA Havadarya 67 nm W 239
FR32486 Small Gheshm Airport Gheshm 70 nm W 228
OIKQ GSM Medium DAYRESTAN 92 nm W 231 Caspian Airlines, Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Kish Airlines, Mahan Air, Meraj Airlines , Qeshm Airlines, Taban Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
19.3 nm SW List of solar eclipses in the 16th century BC
22.5 nm NE List of earthquakes in Iran
26.0 nm NE Mehroyeh Wildlife Refuge
27.1 nm NE Kahnuj County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:14:46 2016