Hang, Iran Page

Other names: هنگ

World:Iran
Latitude 26.4985 Longitude 62.2514 Altitude (feet) 2007
Lat (DMS) 26° 29' 55N Long (DMS) 62° 15' 5E Altitude (meters) 611
Time zone (est) Asia/Tehran
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 787

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Hang Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hang Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hang Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Hong (1.3 nm)
Jaki (5.3 nm)
Seh Kuran (5.9 nm)
Hang-e Sofla (8.1 nm)
Hang-e `Olya (8.5 nm)
Qasemabad (9.1 nm)
Kavari (9.2 nm)
Benkal (9.2 nm)
Zaminan (2.6 nm)
Zia"i (6.5 nm)
Beringini (10.0 nm)
Do Sar (10.7 nm)
Gaitan (5.9 nm)
Pishi Daraj (6.2 nm)
Janogkalay (3.0 nm)
Ghar Kalag (8.4 nm)
Kelgiani Jonp (9.5 nm)
Zaiband (9.5 nm)
Abdoi (10.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR4424 Small ROBRAY 49 nm E 107
OIZS Small SARAVAN 55 nm N 3
OPTU TUK Medium TURBAT INTL Turbat 51 nm E 126 Pakistan International Airlines
OPGD GWD Medium GWADAR Gwadar 76 nm S 176 Pakistan International Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
18.7 nm SW 62nd meridian east
24.8 nm SE Darband (Kech)
36.2 nm SW 2009 Pishin bombing
38.5 nm SW 26th parallel north


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:18:55 2016