Haridwar, India Page

Other names: Haridwār,Hardwar,Hardwār

World:India:State of Uttarakhand
Latitude 29.9667 Longitude 78.1667 Altitude (feet) 1082
Lat (DMS) 29° 58' 0N Long (DMS) 78° 10' 0E Altitude (meters) 329
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 59797
Google links for Haridwar Google links for Haridwar, India
Mid-range map of Haridwar Large range map of Haridwar
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Jawalapur (3.3 nm)
Bahadrabad (6.8 nm)
Raiwala (4.0 nm)
Bullawala (11.8 nm)
Rishikesh (11.9 nm)
Rani Pokhri (13.3 nm)
Doiwala (13.3 nm)
Lachhiwala (14.2 nm)
Narendranagar (13.9 nm)
Kandogal (16.2 nm)
Birbhaddar (8.5 nm)
Lal Dhang (10.5 nm)
Bijni (14.8 nm)
Shibpuri (15.7 nm)
Kandi (14.8 nm)
Kankhal (2.2 nm)
Sultanpur (13.3 nm)
Laksar (13.4 nm)
Simli (15.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VIDN DED Medium DEHRADUN 13 nm N 3 (one of Kingfisher Red or Kingfisher)
FR3281 Small BHARKOT 37 nm N 12
VISP Small SARSAWA 38 nm W 272
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.5 nm SW Sapta Puri
1.3 nm SW Haridwar Railway Station
2.4 nm S Kankhal
4.7 nm NE Pratitnagar
8.5 nm NE Veerbhadra
10.6 nm SE Laldhang
12.1 nm NE Lakshman Jhula


If this page is useful to you, please link to it.
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2010