Badarinath, India Page

Other names: Badrinath,Badarīnāth,Badrīnāth

World:India:State of Uttarakhand
Latitude 30.7333 Longitude 79.4833 Altitude (feet) 11204
Lat (DMS) 30° 43' 60N Long (DMS) 79° 28' 60E Altitude (meters) 3414
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 561
Google links for Badarinath Google links for Badarinath, India
Mid-range map of Badarinath Large range map of Badarinath
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ransi (19.0 nm)
Kedarnath (21.5 nm)
Mana (2.0 nm)
Ghastoli (8.0 nm)
Lokpal (6.7 nm)
Bampa (17.2 nm)
Jelam (17.9 nm)
Gamsali (18.1 nm)
Malari (21.7 nm)
Hanuman Chatti (2.6 nm)
Pandukeshwar (6.6 nm)
Bangina (11.0 nm)
Vishnuprayag (10.9 nm)
Joshimath (10.9 nm)
Pipalkoti (18.1 nm)
Rini (19.0 nm)
Gopeshwar (20.5 nm)
Chamoli (21.2 nm)
Nandaprayag (25.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3281 Small BHARKOT 60 nm W 261
VIDF Small PITHORGARH 78 nm S 150
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.3 nm SW Badrinath
0.8 nm NE Chota Char Dham
0.8 nm NE Badrinath temple
3.2 nm W Sapta Badri
4.4 nm W Nilkantha (mountain)
6.1 nm E Kedarnath Wild Life Sanctuary
6.8 nm SE Sapta Badri


If this page is useful to you, please link to it.
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2010